To list of namesHome link to main Holland lineMain Holland line link to Absalom's branchEnos' branch  link to Absalom's branchEli's branch  link to Absalom's branchWoodard's branch  link to Absalom's branchJesse's branch link to Absalom's branchCurtis' branch link to Absalom's branchAbsalom's branch  link to Absalom's branchElisha's branch  link to Warren's branchWarren's branch link to Absalom's branchExum's branch link to West's branchWest's branch link to Green's branchGreen's branch   link to Green's branchCandace's branch  To list of namesList of names

presents

Holland Family History in America

About this history

 

 

If any living relative of mine finds your name on this site and has any objection, kindly let me know and I will be glad to remove it.

The story begins...

James (Jimmie) Holland was born ca. 1730/1740, probably in Scotland, and died before 1799 in Wayne County, North Carolina.  His wife was Jerutha White, called Ruthie.  This is their story.

Coming to America 

Jimmie Holland was the first of this family to come to America, although Hollands had been living in Virginia since the early 1600's.  Apparently Jimmie and his wife Jerutha White were married before they left England or Scotland by ship.  Jimmie Holland came from Scottish-Irish stock, his father being Scottish and his mother Irish, and Ruthie was from an Irish-English family, according to family stories handed down and recorded by Nellie Russell.  We don't know exactly when Jimmie was born but it seems to have been in the years between 1728 and 1740.  I tend to think it was in the earlier part of this span since he was on a poll tax list in North Carolina in 1769.  If Jimmie was born in 1728, he would have been 41 years old by 1769 -- enough time for him to marry at around age 21 or 22, sail to Carolina, move a few times before settling in Wayne County, and own some property.  Additionally, if he was born in 1728, he would have been 17 years old at the time of the Battle of Culloden in Scotland, a highly disruptive event in 1745 that was followed by famine and was the precipitator of many leaving for the New World.  (For more about this, see Scotland in the Resource section of this web site.)  The American Genealogical Research Institute also estimates his birth to be around 1728:  "James Holland (born around 1728, died after 1790); did patriotic service in North Carolina; married (1st) to Patience Watkins and (2nd) to Jerutha White."92  

Jimmie and Ruthie first settled in Gates County, Virginia, according to verbal legend, and went from there to Dobbs County, North Carolina, before 1769 where they bought pine land.  The boundary line between Virginia and North Carolina was in dispute for many years.  There never was a Gates County in Virginia, but that part of North Carolina where Gates County now is, was considered part of Virginia until 1728.  The land that is now Gates County, North Carolina, was part of the Upper Parish of Nansemond until the boundary line between the states was redrawn, so Jimmie was surely referring to the part of Nansemond that was given to Chowan in 1728 and is now known as Gates.   Perhaps the people in the area still referred to it as Virginia.  

The family must have been among the very early settlers in what is now Wayne County, North Carolina.  Wayne County was taken from Dobbs County in 1779 and in 1791 Dobbs County was abolished. The early records of Dobbs County were destroyed when the Lenoir County, North Carolina Court House was burned in 1878.

Jimmie and Ruthie had two sons Elisha and Absalom.  All we know about Absalom is that he died a bachelor in Wayne County, North Carolina, December 19,1799.  All of the descendents on this web site come through Elisha Holland.  

The earliest record we have been able to find of the family is the Dobbs County poll tax list of 1769:

James and Elisha Holland - - 2 White - - 1 Black Negro Rose

James, if he were born in 1741, would have been 28 at this time, and his son Elisha, 5.

Jimmie and Ruthie were early landowners in Wayne County as shown by their conveyance of land in Abstracts of the Early Deeds Book 4, page 283:

Joshua Woodard to James Woodard Apr 13, 1789  200 acres on north side of Black Creek and 100 acres between Contentnea Creek and Black Creek, conveyed [in a prior transaction] to said Joshua Woodard by deed of sale from James and Ruth Holland.

 
Revolutionary War 

Jimmie Holland fought in the Battle of Widow Moore's Creek Bridge and engaged in swamp fighting during the American Revolutionary War.  His name is listed in Revolutionary accounts and in the DAR Patriot Index, NSDAR #362-067.

For a very detailed account of the historic Battle of Widow Moore's Creek Bridge, which was fought 27 February 1776, see Moore's Creek Bridge Historic Site web page from the North Carolina state library at http://statelibrary.dcr.state.nc.us/nc/ncsites/moores.htm.  Moore's Creek National Battlefield, located 20 miles northwest of Wilmington, North Carolina, is administered by the National Parks Service and is open every day except Christmas and New Year's. 

 

Death of Jimmie and Ruthie Holland 

Jimmie was buried "back of Howell's old place near the dam," according to Nellie Holland Russell's grandfather, West Holland, meaning on property owned by James Holland where it backed Howell's.  His wife Jerutha (Ruthie) was buried with him.   In 1948 Mrs. Bettie Holland Thompson told family historian Nellie Russell that her mother had pointed out to her where the graves were, back of West Holland's old place, but they had been grown over for many years.  Mr. Grant Holland said he had the graves pointed out to him when he was young but they had been covered with brush and trees a long time.

As to when they died, Nellie Russell thinks, "apparently both died before 1799 since neither shared in the estate of their son Absalom as is shown by the following:

Absalom never married. When he died, his brother Elisha inherited his estate.  He was somewhere around 35 years old when he died, so one can figure Jimmie and Ruthie would have been somewhere around 55 to 59 years old at this time. Absalom's estate may have gone to his brother Elisha because he was the closest kin and close in age, whereas his parents were up in years. Or his parents may have pre-deceased him.  Surmise what you will as to whether Jimmie and Ruthie were still alive when Absalom died in 1799.

 

Descendents

Elisha married twice and had seventeen children, none of whom died before the age of 50, fourteen of which were boys.  He married  Patience Watkins first and they had eight children, born between 1790 and 1805, all boys.  His second wife was Patience "Patie" Peacock;  they had nice children born between 1807 and 1828, six boys and three girls.

Elisha Holland, son of Jimmie and Jerutha Holland, was born November 3, 1764, likely in Wayne County, North Carolina.  He died September 15, 1833, and was buried in Elisha Holland Cemetery, Pinkney, North Carolina, on property he owned.  Our earliest genealogist  Nellie Russell wrote, "His head marker is of wood and is in a fine state of preservation (1949) which speaks well for North Carolina hard wood. It is shield-shaped with extending arms on both sides and reads Elisha Holland b. Nov. 3, 1764 d. Sept. 15, 1833.  On the back of one arm is: Married Patience Watkins [date gone]. On the back of the other arm is: Married Patia Peacock 1806."   After much figuring, Nellie Holland Russell became convinced Elisha was older than 69 when he died.  The marker was erected by his second wife who probably had no documented knowledge of his age.  She put the date he married her, not her birth and death dates since she was still living.  Pictures of this wooden marker are in the Album section of this web site.  There is also a picture in the Album section of Frank Holland's home, which is believed to be the original Elisha Holland homeplace. Frank Holland is Elisha Holland's grandson, the son of Elisha's 15th child Green, born Francis Marion Holland in 1863.  It is still standing in Wayne County, North Carolina, on Highway 581 just north of Pinkney, next to the Elisha Holland Cemetery.

All censuses prior to 1850 listed the name of the head of household only and the number of individuals living within that household designated by age groups, gender and race categories. Elisha Holland's listing in 1790  indicated his household consisted of 2 males over 16 years of age, one male under 16 years, and one female (no age differentiations were given for females). The one male under 16 was probably Enos who was born about 1790.

 

You can go directly to any of Elisha's children through these links:

Elisha Holland's children with wife Patience Watkins: Elisha Holland's children with wife Patience Peacock:
1.  Enos Holland
2.  Eli Holland
3.  Woodard D. Holland
4.  Jesse-Betsy Holland
5.  Bryant Holland
6.  Curtis Holland
7.  Absalom Holland
8.  Elisha Holland
9.  Warren Holland
10.  Ave (Nancy) Holland
11.  Exum Holland
12.  Jinnett Holland
13.  Ginsey Holland
14.  West Holland
15.  Green Holland
16.  Candace Holland
17.  Needham Gray Holland

Elisha married 1st Patience Watkins around 1788.  She was born in North Carolina about 1770, the daughter of John Watkins and Lydia Peacock, John's second wife.  A copy of John Watkins' will is in the Public Records section of this web site.  Lydia Peacock was the daughter of John Peacock.  Circumstances indicate that Patience Watkins died in 1805 in Wayne County, North Carolina.. Her last child was born in 1805 and Elisha married his second wife in 1806.  

Elisha Holland's children by Patience Watkins:

1.  Enos Holland was born about 1789 in North Carolina.  He died 25 April 1875 at age 85, in Colquitt County, Georgia, where he lived out his later life.  Enos married at least three times.  His life and family are covered in detail on Enos' page.

2. Eli Holland was born 25 February 1792 in Wayne County, North Carolina.  He died before 27 October 1870 in Mitchell County, Georgia at age 78.  He married Edith Hood on 21 December 1816, in Wake County, North Carolina.  Enos married at least three times.  His life and family are covered in detail on Eli's page.

3. Woodard (also known as Buck and Woodrow) D. Holland, was born 6 November 1794 in North Carolina;  died in Wayne County, North Carolina, in 1853.   He married Celia, who was born 15 March 1800 in South Carolina.  Woodard's life and family are covered in detail on Woodard's page.
Children of Woodard Holland and Celia:

4. Jesse Holland was born in 1795 or 1796, in North Carolina.  He married Elizabeth (Betsey) Holland who was born about 1806-1808, also in North Carolina.  Jesse and Betsy Holland's family is covered in their separate section of this web site.

5. Bryant Holland was born about 1798.  He married Arcada Sasser, called Katie, who was born about 1805.  They were listed in the 1830, 1840, and 1850 censuses living in Johnston County, North Carolina. In the 1850 census, Bryant Holland was 51 and working as a blacksmith. Living with him was his wife Arcada, 45; their son Sasser Holland, 28, and his wife Martha, 20.  Arcada Sasser Holland died between 1850 and 1860.  In the 1860 census, Bryant Holland was living with Mary (Polly) Lee.  He was 61, she was 54.  Also living with them in the district west of the Neuse River was Aaron Lee, possibly a brother or brother-in-law to Polly Lee.  Aaron Lee and Polly Lee were living together in District 1, in the Johnston County 1850 census before Polly married Bryant.

Child of Bryant Holland and Katie Sasser:

6. Curtis Holland was born about 1800 in Wayne County, North Carolina;  he died in Johnston County, North Carolina, in 1876.   He married Nancy Holland 1 May 1823.  Nancy Holland was from Edgecombe County, North Carolina, coming there from Nansemond County, Virginia.  Curtis and Nancy are listed in Wayne County Marriage Bonds.  Curtis' line is presented here in outline only;  for a detailed presentation, go to Curtis' page.

7. Absalom Holland was born in 1800 in Wayne County, North Carolina;  he died 7 January 1863.   Absalom married Nancy Hales who was born about 1809.  He is listed in the 1850 and 1860 census, living in Wayne County, North Carolina.  Mary Ketus D. Holland and Vickie Sams Holland are gratefully acknowledged as contributors of most of the information on this branch of the family, presented here in outline only.  For a detailed presentation of Absalom's line, go to Absalom's page

8. Elisha Holland was born about 1804.  He died 22 November 1901, on his homestead at age 96.  His gravesite is located near the intersection of North Carolina state roads 1333 and 1337 on the west side of North Carolina Highway 581, referred to here as the Elisha Holland II Cemetery.  Elisha is listed in the 1840, 1850 and 1860 censuses of Wayne County, North Carolina.  He married 1st Elizabeth (Betsey) Holland on 26 March 1822, in Johnston County, North Carolina, and all his children are from that marriage. Elisha's line is presented here in outline only;  for a detailed presentation, go to Elisha's page.

Returning now to Elisha Holland, the prolific son of Jimmie and Ruthie, not Elisha their 8th child referenced in the paragraph above.

Elisha Holland married second Patience Peacock in 1806.  She was the daughter of Uriah Peacock and Millie Watkins.  While little is know about Patience Peacock's mother Millie Watkins, we do know that her father Uriah Peacock, was married three times.  In addition to Millie Watkins, he was also married to Sarah Turner.  Sarah Turner was born about 1760 in Johnston County, North Carolina.  She and Uriah Peacock were married in 1782 in Fair Bluff, Columbus County, North Carolina.  Sarah Turner died at age 49, in Johnston County, after 1809, and before 1815.  This was several years after Patience became Elisha Holland's second wife.   After Sarah Turner's death, Uriah Peacock took a third wife, Zilphia Waddell, mother of Nancy Hales (or Hayles).  A copy of their 1815 marriage bond is in the Public Records section of this web site.

Her name has been variously spelled Pasha, Pashe, Pasher, Patia, Pattie, Patty, and Patie.  Her will was probated February 1859.  In her will, her name is written as Pasha, but since she signed it with her mark, she presumably did not write her will  herself.  There is a transcription of this will in the Public Records section of the web site.  Elisha's son Eli referred to her as 'Patience Peacock' in his testimonial letter to the editor of The Primitive Baptist that appeared in the April 23, 1842, issue.  A transcription of that letter is in the Stories section of this web site.  

Elisha Holland's children by 2nd wife, Patience Peacock:

9. Warren Holland was born in 1807, died in 1864; married Winifred (Winnie) Skipper  who was born 1810.  His will is filed in the county clerk's office in Goldsboro, North Carolina.  Warren and Winnie Holland were included in the 1860 census in Wayne County, North Carolina, along with five children who were living at home at the time.  His oldest child, Uriah, had evidently already established his own home because his name was not included.  Uriah would have been about 29 in 1860.  Warren and Winnie's family is presented here in outline only.  For a detailed presentation of Warren's line, go to Warren's page.

10. Ave (Nancy) Holland was born 24 May 1809, died  14 November 1895.  She is listed in the 1850 census.  She Married Major Copeland who was born in 1803 and died  28 September 1885 at the age of 82.  There has been some confusion between the two sisters, # 10 Ave (Nancy) and # 13 Ginsey.  They both married Copelands.  In the Elisha Holland cemetery, M. K. D. Holland says she saw graves marked: Jincy Copeland 24 April 1809 - 14 November 1895 (what we have thought to be Ave's death dates).
Arthur Copeland  1803 - 28 September 1865 

I don't know if these were wooden markers that are no longer visible.  What can be seen there now is a grave for Arthur Copeland 1803-1865.  Next to it is a grave for "Wife, Nancy Copeland, 1809, d. 1886."  It seems likely that the wrong marker was put on the Copeland grave.  Next to Nancy Copeland should have been Major Copeland, not Arthur.  

Mrs. Holland further cites the will of their mother, Pasher Holland, Feb. 1859 Bk R 12, pg. 625, file 623:  Devisee:  Warren, Exum, Jinnett, Green H., Needham G., and West Holland, Candis Peacock, Avy Copeland and Jincy Copeland which names only the children of Elisha's second marriage and which indicated two Copelands.

11. Exum (variously spelled Axum, Axon, Exom) was born about 1811.  It is not known when he died.  He was buried in the Elisha Holland Cemetery in Pinkney, Wayne County, North Carolina.  He married 1st  Penniah (Penny) Boswell on 18 September 1831; she was born 18 April 1811.  She is buried at Elisha Holland Cemetery, Pinkney, North Carolina. and has a wood head marker with the dates of her birth and marriage, but her death date is missing.  Exum married 2nd Martha Parks.  For a detailed presentation of Exum's line, go to Exum's page. 

12. Jinnett Holland was born 31 August 1813 (or 1814 or 1818).  In his father's will his name is spelled 'Gennet;' in his mother's will his name is spelled 'Jinnett.'  He married, 1st, Elizabeth (Betsey) Odam (per Nellie Holland Russell1) or Odom.  He married, 2nd, Susan Barnes who was born about 1820.  He married, 3rd, Elizabeth Low on 8 April 1837.  Bryant D. May was the Justice of the Peace (J. P.) at that marriage and Thomas Rice witnessed.  It is not known if Jinnett Holland had children by either of his first two wives. 
Children of Jinnett Holland and Elizabeth Low:

13. Ginsey (Ginny) Holland was born in 2 May 1818.50  She married Arthur Copeland who was born in 1803.  They are listed in the 1850 census.  In the 1860 Wayne County, North Carolina census (page no. 35) they are living in the Nahunta District.  He is listed as a hatter, age 54, born in North Carolina;  she is 41;  their son Green is 13.  Ginsey died 14 November 1895 at the age of 77.  Arthur Copeland died 28 September 1865 and was buried in the Elisha Holland cemetery in Wayne County, North Carolina.  There is a picture of Arthur Copeland's gravestone in the Album section of this web site.  

14. West Holland, born 7 June 1820 in North Carolina, died 19 September 1903 in Chandler, Oklahoma, buried with wife in Hackney, Kansas;  married 12 December 1844 Sallie (Sally) Grice.  West is presented here in outline only; for a detailed presentation, go to West's page.

15. Green H. Holland, born 13 October 1822, died 4 September 1886, buried in Elisha Holland Cemetery;  married Elizabeth Barnes who was born 12 October 1833, died 2 June 1895.   In the  1850 census of Wayne County, Green was listed single and school teacher, living in the household of his mother.   For a detailed presentation of Green's line, go to Green's page.

16. Candace D. Holland was born 12 April 1825, died 19 January 1907.  She married 19 March 1844 William W. Peacock, born 19 March 1822, died 27 may 1885.  They moved to Coffee County, Alabama.  Nellie H. Russell wrote that many of this family were living in Oklahoma City, Oklahoma in 1963.  For a detailed presentation of Candace's line, go to Candace's page on this web site.  

17. Needham Gray Holland was born 6 November 1828.  He died 29 January 1902 at age 73 years, 2 months, 23 days, and was buried in the Elisha Holland Cemetery.  Needham's brother West named one of his children Needham Gray Holland in 1849.  Needham's nephew by his sister Candace who married William Peacock, had a son born in 1888 whom he named Needham Gray Peacock.  There are three pictures in the Album section of Needham Holland, taken in 1897 -- one in Elisha's section and two in Exum's. 

There were other Hollands living in Dobbs County in 1769. A John Holland apparently lived near James Holland and Elisha mentions in his will that he bought John Holland's property. The Hollands living in Wayne and Johnson counties at the present time told our historian they have never met any Hollands in these counties who were not related to them.

Elisha Holland is listed as married in the census of 1790, with two sons under 16. He had large land holdings judging from the land records. Records in the County Clerk's office, Wayne County disclose that Elisha Holland died in 1833 and his will disposes of much property, real and personal and many slaves. His will names the following devisees:

Enos, Ely, Woodward, Pasha (wife), Absalom, Bryant, Curtis, Needham, Jesse, Betsey, Elisha, Warren, Ginnett, West, Green, Candis, Exum, Ginsey (Jenny), Avy, and Major C. Copeland. His son Enos was apparently in disfavor and received "one dollar and great coat and best hat, if he come and fetch it.

Most of the land owned by Elisha Holland is still in the possession of his descendants, and virtually all of it was until his youngest child Needham died in 1902. It was said Needham Holland was the largest land owner in Wayne County when he died.

2. Absalom, second son of Jimmie and Jerutha Holland was born Nov. 3, 1764 (if Nellie Russell's claim that Absalom and Elisha were twins is correct).  He died a bachelor in Wayne County December 19,1799.  His estate was inherited by his brother Elisha.

Elisha Holland's children with wife Patience Watkins Elisha Holland's children with wife Patience Peacock
1.  Enos Holland
2.  Eli Holland
3.  Woodard D. Holland
4.  Jesse-Betsy Holland
5.  Bryant Holland
6.  Curtis Holland
7.  Absalom Holland
8.  Elisha Holland
9.  Warren Holland
10.  Ave (Nancy) Holland
11.  Exum Holland
12.  Jinnett Holland
13.  Ginsey Holland
14.  West Holland
15.  Green Holland
16.  Candace Holland
17.  Needham Gray Holland

To Holland names beginning with

A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z

To Surnames beginning with 

A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z

About this History

My father's people came from Wayne County, North Carolina.  Although I live in Alabama now, I inherited his love of our heritage.  So it is with love for him and admiration for his strong desire to preserve our history that I dedicate my part in compiling and maintaining this Holland Family History and Tree to my father,

Louis Lea Holland
17 February 1917 -  8 January 1976

There are errors in this work; some dates could not logically work.  If you see a mistake or can add to the information here, please contact me.  The information is from family historians Nellie Holland Russell and Mary Ketus Deen Holland, information of which I have personal knowledge or have gathered from family members, and contributions sent to me through this web site.  Though imperfect, it is a good start.  Enjoy and please let me know if you have questions or corrections.  This work will be updated on a regular basis so check the revision date below to see when additions or changes were last made.


Holland Family History in America
Published 10 June 1996 ~ Last updated 30 July 2012 09:17 AM  Hit Counter