6 November 1794 - 1853

To list of namesHome link to main Holland lineMain Holland line link to Absalom's branchEnos' branch  link to Absalom's branchEli's branch  link to Absalom's branchWoodard's branch  link to Absalom's branchJesse's branch link to Absalom's branchCurtis' branch link to Absalom's branchAbsalom's branch  link to Absalom's branchElisha's branch  link to Warren's branchWarren's branch link to Absalom's branchExum's branch link to West's branchWest's branch link to Green's branchGreen's branch   link to Green's branchCandace's branch  To list of namesList of names

3.  Woodard D. Holland's line is followed in this section.  He was Elisha Holland's 3rd child:

Elisha Holland's children with wife Patience Watkins:  Elisha Holland's children with wife Patience Peacock:  Woodard D. Holland's and Celia's children: (this page)
1.  Enos Holland
2.  Eli Holland
3.  Woodard D. Holland 1
4.  Betsy-Jesse Holland
5.  Bryant Holland
6.  Curtis Holland
7.  Absalom Holland
8.  Elisha Holland
9.  Warren Holland
10.  Ave (Nancy) Holland
11.  Exum Holland
12.  Jinnett Holland
13.  Ginsey Holland
14.  West Holland
15.  Green Holland
16.  Candace Holland
17.  Needham Gray Holland
1. Milley Holland - possible child
2. James Holland
3. Bing Holland
4. Unicey Selah (called Nicey) Holland
5.  Mack Campbell (called John) Holland  
6.  Rual (Raul, Rural) Anderson (called 'Rochie') Holland
7.  Exum Haywood Holland, C. S. A.   
8.  Woodard D. Holland, C. S. A. 2 (married Rhoda) 
9.  Patience Katherine Holland  
10. Elizabeth Holland 

A note about the Woodard D. Hollands in this family.  There are three generations of Woodard D. Holland, beginning with this one, Elisha's son born in 1794.  Since we do not know what the D. stands for, we cannot assume that the second Woodard D. was a Junior, or that his son was the 3rd; their middle names could have all been different.  So, for the sake of referencing them in this family history, I am going to refer to the second-generation Woodard D. Holland, born in 1834, as Woodard D. 2, and to his son, born in 1868, as Woodard D. 3.  This is not to be taken as repeated names in subsequent generations which we would distinguish as Junior and III, but merely as a convenience of reference. 

 

Woodard (also known as Buck and Woodrow) D. Holland, third child of Elisha Holland and Patience Watkins, was born  6 November 1794 in North Carolina.  He died in Wayne County, North Carolina, in 1853;  his will was filed in Wayne County in the August term in 1853.   He is listed in the 1850 census of Wayne County, North Carolina at age 54, born North Carolina; his wife Celia age 50, dependents Rochie age 22, Exum age 19, John Campbell age 17, Woodard age 15, Patience age 14, Elizabeth age 10.  He married Celia (or Seley) who was born 15 March 1800.  The 1850 census and the 1860 census of Wayne County show her being born in South Carolina; the 1870 and 1880 census show her as being born in North Carolina.  She was married and living in North Carolina, at the age of 16, when her first child was born.

Darren Niven is gratefully acknowledged as the contributor of much of the information on this branch of the family.27  Contributors of individual lines are noted throughout.

Woodard D. Holland and Celia had the following children:

[1. Milley Holland was born 16 October 1816, probably in Wayne County, North CarolinaWoodard Holland.   She is included here in brackets as a possible but unsubstantiated daughter of Woodard and Celia.  Her name and birth date are in the family Bible, listing her as a child of Woodard and Celia Holland.  It would seem that she died young because she is the only child, besides Bing who died at age 2, who is not mentioned in her father's will and no marriage record has been found for her in North Carolina.  No mention of her death is found in the family Bible.  Woodard Holland researcher Darren Niven notes that no entries were made in the Bible after 1853, the year that Woodard died.]

2. James Holland, a son, was born 19 February 1819, probably in Wayne County, North Carolina.  He married Nancy who was born in 1829.  Presumably, Nancy died sometime between 1854 when her last child was born, and 1860, when she does not appear on the census.  Darren Niven notes that although James is listed in several deeds and probate records with his father, he has never seen a middle name for him listed -- an oddity since all the other sons have middle names.  

James is listed in the 1850 census for Wayne County, North Carolina, with his wife Nancy.  James is also listed in the 1860 census for Wayne County with his children John William, Mary Eliza, and Frances L.  James married 2nd Elizabeth V., presumably after 1860 since she is not listed in the census with him.  He died in 1862 and his will was probated in North Carolina 24 April 1862.  

There is a marriage bond record in Johnston County, North Carolina, for a James Holland to Mary Carter for 27 Jan 1847.  I don't know if it is for this James Holland or not although the date fits.  This James Holland would be 27 years, 11 months old, at the time of that marriage.  Bondsman was listed as Bryant Holland.  There were two Bryant Hollands in this family that that could have been:  Bryant, son of Elisha Holland and Patience Watkins, would have been James Holland's uncle and 50 years old at the time; and Bryant, son of Curtis Holland and Nancy Holland, would have been James Holland's first cousin and would have been 17 years old at the time. 
Children of James Holland and Nancy:

3. Bing Holland, a son, born 30 March 1821; died 10 February 1824 at age 2 years, 10 months, 11 days.

4. Unicey (Eunice) Selah (probably Celia) Holland was born 24 December 1822, probably in Wayne County, North Carolina.  She was called Nicey. She married David Oliver Smith who was born in 1821 and died in 1853 at around the age of 35.  They appear in the Wayne County census of 1850 as Nancy age 26 and Oliver age 29 with three children:  Simon age 4, Celia age 2 and Woodard age 11 months.  After Oliver's death, Nicey Holland married Nathan R. Pike on 30 November 1858.    They appear in the 1860 census with other children.  The other children could have been Oliver's children born between the 1850 census and his death in about 1854.
Children of Unicey Selah Holland and David Oliver Smith:

Click to expand children || Collapse

5. Mack Camel (called "John") Holland was born 28 April 1825 in Wayne County, North Carolina.  He died in December 1857;  his will was probated 28 December 1857 in Wayne County, North Carolina.  He left a widow named Martha.
Children of Mack Campbell Holland and Martha:

6. Rual Anderson (called "Rochie") Holland, was born 27 December 1827, probably in Wayne County, North Carolina.  While his name has been variously represented as 'Rural,' 'Rual,' Raul' 'Rauel,' 'Ruel,' and 'Paul,' it is worth noting that his father wrote it several times in his will as 'Rural' but I am not assuming his father knew that to be the correct spelling of his son's name.  I have seen names misspelled in family Bibles and in wills many times, even by parents.  I was just typing a will from a hand-written copy the other day in which a father called his son 'Issac' twice and 'Isaac' the third time. It happens all the time, so with Rual Anderson Holland's name being spelled differently in the family Bible and the will, I can't  take either to be the final say.  On a marriage license his son Perry applied for, his father's name was written Ruel. But you do get to the point where mis-writing it enough times re-defines it. Perry H. Holland, below, who must have known his father's name, named his own son Rual Holland.    

Rual married Amanda Holland on 13 April 1854.  She was the daughter of Jinnett Holland and Elizabeth Low, and was born 5 June 1838.  She and her husband Rural were first cousins; her father, Jinnett, and Rural's father, Woodard D., were brothers, both sons of Elisha Holland.1  Rural Holland and Amanda Holland had two children together, Perry Henry Holland and Lawrence H. Holland. 

Rual Anderson Holland died about February 1859 at about age 32.  His will was probated in North Carolina in February 1859, listing a wife Amanda but not his children.  After Rural died, Amanda married Larry Waddell on 4 March 1859.  The 1860 census for Wayne County lists a Larry and Amanda Waddell with children Perry, Lawrence, and John W.  Perry and Lawrence are Rural's children and John W. is Amanda's first child with her husband Larry Waddell.  I am showing the children of Rual and Amanda Holland here, in Woodard's section, because they are Woodard D. Holland's grandchildren, but I am presenting Amanda Holland's children with her second husband Larry Waddell in Jinnett Holland's section.  Larry Waddell died in the Battle of Globe Tavern south of Petersburg, Virginia, in August 1864.223 

Amanda Holland died 27 July 1914; she was 76.  She is buried in the Elisha Holland Cemetery.  There is a picture of her gravestone in the Album section of this web site.54  

Children of Rural Anderson Holland and Amanda Holland:

Click to expand children || Collapse Rural Holland children

7. Exum Haywood Holland was born 15 June 1803.  He died 28 February 1905.  His family information is displayed in a separate section.  

8. Woodard D. Holland was born 24 June 1834.  He died 17 March 1908.  His family information is displayed in a separate section.  

9. Patience Katherine Holland was born 4 March 1837, probably in Wayne County, North Carolina.  On 23 March 1857 at her mother's house, she married Uriah Holland who was born 9 July 1831.  Uriah was her first cousin, being the first son of her father's brother Warren Holland and Winifred Skipper.  See note 6Patience and Uriah are listed in the 1860 census along with their first three children.  Uriah Holland died 18 October 1901 and Patience Katherine Holland died 26 January 1910.  They are buried beside each other in the Mercer Cemetery in Spring Hill Township in Wilson County, North Carolina.27  
Children of Patience Katherine Holland and Uriah Holland: see their family where it occurs in Warren's branch

10. Elizabeth Holland was born 8 December 1839, in Wayne County, North Carolina and died 20 February 1882.  On 4 May 1858, in Wayne County, she married Exum Pike Edgerton, son of Nathan Edgerton of Wayne County.  He was born 25 December 1839 in Wayne County, North Carolina.  He died 5 April 1906 in Wayne County.  
Children of Elizabeth Holland and Exum Pike Edgerton:

This is the end of Woodard's branch.  Elisha's children continue with Betsy Holland. Use this table of links to get to Woodard's siblings and children:

Elisha Holland's children with wife Patience Watkins:  Elisha Holland's children with wife Patience Peacock:  Woodard D. Holland's and Celia's children: (this page)
1.  Enos Holland
2.  Eli Holland
3.  Woodard D. Holland
4.  Betsy-Jesse Holland
5.  Bryant Holland
6.  Curtis Holland
7.  Absalom Holland
8.  Elisha Holland
9.  Warren Holland
10.  Ave (Nancy) Holland
11.  Exum Holland
12.  Jinnett Holland
13.  Ginsey Holland
14.  West Holland
15.  Green Holland
16.  Candace Holland
17.  Needham Gray Holland
1. Milley Holland - possible child
2. James Holland
3. Bing Holland
4. Unicey Selah (called Nicey) Holland
5.  Mack Campbell (called John) Holland  
6.  Rural Anderson (called 'Rochie') Holland
7.  Exum Haywood Holland, C. S. A.   
8.  Woodard D. Holland, C. S. A. 2 (married Rhoda) 
9.  Patience Katherine Holland  
10. Elizabeth Holland 

Return to Holland main storyline 

To Holland names beginning with

A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z

To Surnames beginning with 

A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z

About this History

My father's people came from Wayne County, North Carolina.  Although I live in Alabama now, I inherited his love of our heritage.  So it is with love for him and admiration for his strong desire to preserve our history that I dedicate my part in compiling and maintaining this Holland Family History and Tree to my father,

Louis Lea Holland
17 February 1917 -  8 January 1976

There are errors in this work; some dates could not logically work.  If you see a mistake or can add to the information here, please contact me.  The information is from family historians Nellie Holland Russell and Mary Ketus Deen Holland, information of which I have personal knowledge or have gathered from family members, and contributions sent to me through this web site.  Though imperfect, it is a good start.  Enjoy and please let me know if you have questions or corrections.  This work will be updated on a regular basis so check the revision date below to see when additions or changes were last made.